{1 - 24} GreyGrey
{25 - 49} GreenGreen
{50 - 499} BlueBlue
{500 - 4999} OrangeOrange
{5000 - 24999} RedRed
{25000+} BlackBlack

Please confirm that you would like to report this for an admin to review.


CENVAT CREDIT 100% TAKEN IN CASE AED ON CAPITAL GOODS INSTEAD OF 50%

Hello QnASAP Experts,

This is with reference to the Cenvat Credit taken on Additional Excise Duty Payable on Capital Goods.

Presently in SAP 100% Cenvat Credit has been taken into 26010713 CENVT CAP GOOD (CAD) but as per law 50% Credit should be taken in the same year in which
Duty has been paid and balance 50% should be taken in next year.

The same treatment has been taken correctly in excise records.

And i want to know only for imported there has been any law change regarding 100% credit should be paid in same year.

MM Consultant, needs help regarding “CENVAT CREDIT 100% TAKEN IN CASE AED ON CAPITAL GOODS INSTEAD OF 50% “



Confirm that you would like to Remove Email Alerts for your question. You cant undo this and you will not be able to re-subscribe.


Tags

No Answers

You must be Logged In to Answer this Question

Already a Member, Log In
Not a member yet? Sign Up
sap forum